In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we, SpotBus, our subsidiaries, and our parent company. (collectively “SpotBus,” “we”, “us”, or “our”), provide information about how we collect, use, process, and transfer the collected personal data. We are a global organization sharing the data we manage across businesses (legal entities), business processes, and information systems around the globe. Therefore, for this Policy, we use the term “personal data” broadly to cover the many privacy and data protection laws applicable to us; “personal data” means information related to an identified natural person, or that could reasonably be used (by itself or in combination with other data reasonably available) to identify a natural person. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymized data).

Scope

This Policy applies to our websites, products, services, software, or applications (“apps”) on which we post a direct link to this Policy or refer to within this Policy (collectively as the “Services”). This Policy covers only data collected through the Services and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of other services that maintain their own, separate privacy policies. Occasionally, we refer to this Policy in relation to surveys and special-purpose web pages, for example, our Careers web pages; under such circumstances, this Policy applies as modified in the particular notice or consent request (e.g., with respect to types of data collected or purposes of collection).

Data Types and it’s Collection Methods

We collect a variety of personal data through the means described below. You have choices to provide or decline to provide the data when you are asked to provide. But if you decline to provide data, your ability to use the applicable Services may be diminished or restricted.

Data you submit.We collect your name, email address(es), mailing address(es), telephone number(s), and data related to the business you represent when you request information from us, register, order a Service, or otherwise intentionally send us such information. In connection with chargeable Services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., credit card number and related verification data), phone number(s), billing and shipping address(es).

Data we automatically collect from our websites.When you visit one of our websites, we collect general data from your computer or mobile device such as your browser type, operating system, IP address, and the domain name from which you accessed the site; and, if you are accessing our site with your mobile device, the type of mobile device. In addition, we collect data about how you use our websites, such as the date and time you visit the site, the areas or pages of the site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the site, the number of times you return to the site, and other click-stream data.

Use of Cookies. We use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to collect data about your use of our websites or web apps. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer or device when you access the site. We use cookies to help operate our sites and Services, including to: (i) remember your credentials so you don’t have to enter the previously entered information when you return back to the site, (ii) provide you with personalized content and or offers on the site; (iii) develop aggregate statistics to improve site performance, conduct research, improve our site content and Services, and (iv) help strengthen & protect the security of our sites and Services. User has the choice to accept or decline cookies. Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but user can modify the browser settings to decline cookies as per their preference. If you choose to decline cookies, the interactive features of our Services and or websites may not be fully experienced by you.

Links on our website and third party sources:We may also obtain personal data from third party sources such as data brokers, social networks, other partners, or public sourcesOur website may contain links to third-party websites. Each of these third parties may have privacy policy of their own. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share your personal data. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

SpotBus application: When SpotBus is downloaded to your smartphone, tablet or computer, personal information is collected about you such as your name, email address(es) and the student’s name, address, school system ID, bus stop name, school name and grade in which the student is studying. Information that determines the bus stop location and student’s school location which allows to provide the expected time of arrival of the bus at the student’s bus stop or school through Geo-location/ Geo-fencing tracking of the student’s school bus or transportation vehicle.

Use of collected Data and purpose:

All the personal data about you is collected and or processed with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the Services you use, business operations, fulfill our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfill other legitimate interests. The purposes for which we collect and use the data may include but not limited to:

  • To cater & fulfill the request that you requested us such as your request for information, or your request to purchase/ subscribe to any of our Service(s);
  • To provide, manage, maintain, and secure the Services you request;
  • To operate and improve our business, including administering, protecting, and improving our services and our systems.
  • To develop and research new products and services, and for other internal business purposes.
  • To customize and or personalize the preferences of the users of our services, compile aggregated statistics about usage of our services, and help improve your experience of our website/ apps and Services.
  • To provide you with information about our new technologies, feature releases, news, and other communications.
  • Any other use described in this Policy or at the source where we collect the data.

To achieve these purposes, we may combine the various types of data collected from various sources to the extent permitted by applicable law,.

Data storage and processing:

Collected data is stored and processed on our servers in the United States of America and on servers around the world.We take measures to ensure that wherever the personal data is processed it is in accordance with this Policy and in compliance with applicable law.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

California residents have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), regarding their personal information such as:

  • The Right to Know – the right to know the specific pieces of personal information we collect, sell to third parties and disclose for business purposes, upon their request
  • The Right to Delete – the right to delete their personal information they provided to us
  • The Right to Opt-Out – the right to opt out of our sale of personal information to third parties
  • The Right to Notice at Collection – you have the right to notice of the categories of personal information collected from you and how they are used
  • The Right to Be Free from Discrimination – you have the right not to be discriminated against based on exercise of your rights under the “CCPA”

If you are a California resident and want to exercise your right under the CCPA, please email your request to [email protected]

Disclosures about Personal Data

Your personal data is accessed within the SpotBus and is shared with third party vendor or service providers who process the data on our behalf for the purposes mentioned in this Policy. We may share data relating to the use of our training which we may offer to the employees and workers and other services with the identified business customers for their business use. We may also share your data as required by law or in the interest of protecting or exercising our or others legal rights, e.g., without limitation, in connection with requests from law enforcement officials and in connection with court proceedings. We may share or transfer your data in connection with a prospective or actual sale, merger, transfer or other reorganization of all or parts of our business. Finally, we may also share your personal data wherever you have granted us permission.

User Choices

Opt-In/Out.You have the choice to opt-in or opt-out of data collection, use, or sharing. If you wish to opt-out, you are requested to contact us as described in the Contact Us section.

We reserve the right to use data obtained previously from you to verify your identity. If you wish to access your personal data that we maintain, or edit the personal data you have submitted which maybe no longer accurate, current, or complete, and you wish to update it, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section.

Do Not Track.You may use a variety of other tools for controlling data collection and use, including cookie controls in your browser settings and the personalized advertising controls. Currently we do not respond to “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals sent by web browsers as there is no uniform standard yet adopted to determine how DNT signals should be interpreted and what actions should be taken by websites and third parties that receive them.

Retention

We retain all your personal data while your account is active, or as required to provide you Services. We reserve the right to retain and use personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

It is solely the user’s responsibility to safeguard their passwords and User IDs and to notify us using one of the Contact methods if they ever suspect that their password or User ID for any of our services has been compromised. Transmissions over the Internet are never completely secure or error-free. However, we take reasonable steps to protect your data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, you are solely responsible for any unauthorized use of our Services conducted via your password and User ID.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not directed at children under the age of 13.  We do not intentionally or knowingly collect personally-identifiable information from children under 13.  If you are under 13, you are requested not provide any personal data to us.

Amendments

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated. If we change the Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate online notice to you at least 30 days in advance and/or obtain your express consent as required by law. When you visit our websites or use our Services, you are accepting the current version of this Policy. We recommend that users revisit this Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

Contact Us

To contact us, send us an email at [email protected], or write to us at, 114 Turnpike RD STE 106, Westborough MA, USA.